Monday, March 14, 2011

Kaleb's Birthday, Scrappiest Sketch #111 and some GOOD news....

So I will start with the GOOD news....
I got a job...YAH ME. 
I decided a couple months back
that it was high time I find me a
pt job and well,
my good friend, Susan texted me
about a week ago and wanted
to know if I was still interested in a pt job
at the bakery....heck yeah!!  So I went
in last Wednesday for a little interview
with Amy(she owns the White Oak Bakery)
and she hired me...believe me, this is much
needed...I need to get out of the house and have
some adult time...AWAY from the kids.
So I will be working M-F from 11-2 and maybe
some Saturdays once Soccer is over for the season.
Its not about the money, cuz I will NOT be making
that much, but more for my sanity!! So tomorrow is
my first day...so I will let you know how it goes!!!

Also, my Kaleb had a birthday on Friday...he turned "10"!!
Omg, where has the time gone....we are going to have a
bowling party for him next Sunday with a bunch of his
friends...he's really excited!!!
But in the meantime, we went ahead and gave him
one of his presents...

He loves playing "War" in the neighborhood with his buddies, so we got him an air-soft gun(believe me, he does not play with the bb's), its just for play. He loves it and was outside all day and weekend playing with it!!
Also, i don't know what was going on with our cat and Kaleb, but
I got this photo of the two of them...Must have been serious, cuz it looks like Oreo is
getting read the right act...lol.
Oreo, you had better watch out!!(honestly Oreo can hold his own, if he gets
tired of Kaleb, he will not hestitate to bite him...lol)

Also, today is MONDAY which means its Reveal day for another fabulous sketch
from the "Scrappiest" Sketch #111...
And here is my layout for this sketch...

"Dj's Birthday Party"
Yes, I'm still working on my daughter's birthday from this past October.

Thanks for stopping by my blog...hope you come over to the "Scrappiest" and check
out Liz's fabulous sketches!!
~xoxo, Laurajean

4 comments:

Luz Maria Bruna said...

Very cool take on the sketch,love it!!

Jennifer said...

Great take on the sketch! Love the banner element. :)

Leah Crowe said...

Happy Birthday to Kaleb! Love that photo of him and Oreo. :) Awesome layout girl!!

KerrynF said...

Beautiful take on the sketch, love it!